23 Student-Athletes Earn a Spot on the All-Academic Team

23 Student-Athletes Earn a Spot on the All-Academic Team

UMaine-Farmington is proud to announce 23 student-athletes earned a spot on the 2019 Winter and Spring All-Academic Team while the North Atlantic Conference (NAC) totaled 138 student-athletes.

The NAC Winter and Spring All-Academic Team recognize student-athletes on winter and spring season varsity sports teams who have earned a cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 or higher on a 4.0 scale. Student-athletes must also have reached sophomore academic standing and competed in a minimum of two years of varsity competition at their institution. Each institution is responsible for submitting eligible student-athletes for the All-Academic Team.

The NAC sponsors men's and women's basketball in the winter, and seven sports in the spring season. Spring sports include men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's track & field, baseball, softball, and men's tennis.

Men's Basketball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Milani Hicks

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Business Economics

Scarborough, Maine

Anthony Owens

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Business Economics

Winthrop, Maine

Riley Robinson

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Business Economics

Dixfield, Maine

Nathan Violette

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Biology

Oakland, Maine

Casey Watson

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Community Health Education

Phippsburg, Maine

Women's Basketball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

McKenna Brodeur

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Psychology

Oakland, Maine

Paige Carter

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Special Education

South Portland, Maine

Emille Eustis

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Community Health Education

Wilton, Maine

Kasey Talarico

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Elementary Education

Lewiston, Maine

Baseball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Chase Malloy

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Individualized

Madison, Maine

Women's Lacrosse

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Heather Boland

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Mathematics

Griswold, Connecticut

Keilly Lynch

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Elementary Education

Lyman, Maine

Isabella Monbouquette

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Environmental Policy/Planning

Bath, Maine

Softball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Taylor Burke

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Elementary Education

New Sharon, Maine

Alyssa Dillan

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Rehabilitation Services

Plymouth, Massachusetts

Karen Flaherty

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Early Childhood Education

Rumford, Maine

Kaitlyn Hill

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Psychology

Lisbon, Maine

Kayleigh Oberg

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Biology

Winthrop, Maine

Men's Track & Field

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

David Doering

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Secondary Education

Portland, Maine

Isaiah Reid

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Secondary Education

Kingfield, Maine

Women's Track & Field

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Jessica Brink

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Barnet, Vermont

Paige Ireland

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Rehabilitation Services

Searsport, Maine

Stephanie McLean

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Elementary Education

Beacon Falls, Connecticut